Sunday, 30 January 2011
[…] Tuesday, 25 January 2011

Christopher Thrasher - Life without parole sentence at the age of 16

             


Knightgale Lacross               Christopher Thrasher
Advocate for Christopher


Christopher was a child having no financial means, who 16 years ago was locked up at the age of 16 for his alleged involvement in the murder of 2 juveniles. ALL AGREED he did not participate in the murders. Yet he was convicted by complicity to the murders despite a complete lack of "hard evidence" and was sentenced to the hopeless condition of LIFE WITHOUT PAROLE, in a maximum security prison. Section 26-21-1 of State of Alabama Law states: "It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this parental consent provision to further the important and compelling State interests of: (1) protecting minors against their own immaturity and in part (b) The Legislature finds as fact that: (1) immature minors often lack the ability to make fully informed choices that take account of both immediate and long-range consequences...........So, do they automatically mature once they commit a crime? We protect them from getting tattoos but send them to adult prisons to be raped and forgotten!